Privacy policy


Glide Outplacement is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

This statement outlines Glide Outplacement’s policy on managing personal information held about customers and others, including visitors to our website. The policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

Personal information collected and held by Glide Outplacement

Generally, Glide Outplacement gathers information about website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. Such data is only used anonymously and in the aggregate.

In some instances Glide Outplacement will collect specific information, for example your name, address, email address and telephone number, if you sign up for a service via our website.

Glide Outplacement primarily collects personal information for the following:

  • Career guidance
  • Managing client and business relationships
  • Communicating events and services by mail, email, sms or phone
  • For research, development and other business purposes to assist in providing services.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Act. It includes membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability, etc.

As outlined in the Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Feedback

Any feedback that is submitted through our website becomes the property of Glide Outplacement. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Disclosures

We may disclose personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website. By registering with us, you are agreeing to your personal details being collected and held by Glide Outplacement.

Management of personal information

Personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. Records may be kept for a significant period of time. However, when information is no longer needed, any details that will identify you will be removed or the records securely destroyed.

Please advise Glide Outplacement when your personal details, such as your address and phone number, change.

Enquiries and complaints

If you wish to make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact Glide Outplacement.

If you are not satisfied with the response to your complaint, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

© February 2013